Privacy Policy

The European Data Protection law changed on 25 May 2018. Like all organisations that use your personal information, McCloskey International Ltd have to provide more information about the purposes for which we use your data. We’ve taken this opportunity to update our Privacy Policy. Don’t worry – we are still committed to protecting your privacy, the way we use your data hasn’t changed, and we still give it the same level of care and protection.

McCloskey International Ltd Privacy Notice (EU Only)

We may collect the following personal information

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone numbers
  • Email addresses

Any other information you provide when completing contract forms, or when you contact us via the website.

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback to us.

How will we use the information about you?

We use your personal information in order to:-

  • Process orders you have made
  • Carry out or exercise our rights and obligations arising from any orders you have placed
  • After sale support
  • Contact you about promotions, other products and services we think may be of interest to you.


McCloskey International Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company. In processing your order we may need to send your details to delivery companies, suppliers and third parties. A list of these persons/companies can be provided upon request.

Access to your information and correction

You have a right to request a copy of the data that we hold about you.

How long your personal information will be kept?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as required by law to do so, and you have the right to request us to delete your data at any time.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information?

We have a legitimate commercial intent in processing your data if necessary so that we can process your orders and provide you services. We are also required to process your data to fulfil our contractual obligations and meet legal obligations.

Transfers to third countries and international organisations?

We transfer personal data to third countries or international organisations using the identified safeguards to enable these organisations to provide consumer services in connection with a service or product you have purchased from us. A list of the third countries and international organisations is available on request

Your information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice and only as far as necessary for providing services.

We may also share information with third party data processors acting on our behalf to provide you with services in connection with your account with us.

Marketing and Advertising

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

If you have not consented, but have not opted out of marketing, we may still contact you to provide you with information of products and services which may be of interest to you. We have a legitimate commercial interest in processing your data to provide you with customised marketing and advertising messages to inform you of products and services that are directly relevant to your needs.

You have a right at any time to tell us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes. To exercise this right please contact us at gdpr@mccloskeyinternational.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is usually tracked visitor use of our website and compiles statistical reports on website activity only.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:-

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your personal information.
  • Access to your personal information and certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party
  • Object at any time to processing personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Information Commissioners Office on individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

This is not an exhaustive list of your rights but some of the key ones that may be of interest to you.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights please contact us using the contact details below.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information that we hold about you:

By email gdpr@mccloskeyinternational.com

Keeping your personal information secure

McCloskey International Ltd have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

McCloskey International © 2018. All Rights Reserved